Highschool soccer weekly rankings

September 5, 2022

Tier I (Faculty Pop. 1250 +)

Rank* Faculty & File Metropolis/City Final Weeks Outcome and Upcoming Opponent

1(-) Harry Ainlay (2-0) Edmonton beat St. Francis 31-14 (subsequent week BYE)

2(-) Salisbury (1-0) Sherwood Park beat Notre Dame (CAL) 36-27 (subsequent vs. Spruce Grove)

3(-) Raymond (0-1) Raymond misplaced to Coeur d’Alene (ID) 22-36 (subsequent vs. St. Joseph’s (GP))

4(-) Notre Dame (0-1) Calgary misplaced to Salisbury 27-36 (subsequent vs. Holy Cross (SK))

5(-) L.C.I. (1-0) Lethbridge didn’t play (subsequent vs. All Saints)

6(-) St. Francis (0-1) Calgary misplaced to Harry Ainlay 14-31 (subsequent vs. Cochrane)

7(-) Ernest Manning (1-0) Calgary beat Ross Sheppard 37-6 (subsequent vs. Holy Rosary)

8(-) Foothills (1-0) Okotoks beat All Saints 17-16 (subsequent Notre Dame (RD))

9(-) Fort McMurray (1-0) Fort McMurray didn’t play (subsequent vs. Sexsmith)

10(-) Bev Facey (0-1) Sherwood Park didn’t play (subsequent vs. Austin O’Brien)

* final week’s rank in parentheses.

Tier II (Faculty Pop. 750-1249)

Rank* Faculty & File Metropolis/City Final Weeks Outcome and Upcoming Opponent

1(-) Holy Trinity Aca. (2-0) Okotoks beat St. Joseph’s (GP) 15-12 (subsequent vs. Bert Church)

2(-) Cardston (1-0) Cardston beat Strathmore 44-14 (subsequent vs. Catholic Central)

3(-) W.H. Croxford (2-0) Airdrie beat George McDougall 22-17 (subsequent vs. Bow Valley)

4(-) St. Joseph’s (0-2) Grande Prairie misplaced to Holy Trinity Academy 12-15 (subsequent vs.Raymond)

5(-) George McDougall (1-1) Airdrie misplaced to W.H. Croxford 17-22 (subsequent vs. Springbank)

6(-) Bellerose (1-0) St. Albert beat Lloydminster 22-16 (subsequent vs. Ross Sheppard)

7(-) Woman of the Rockies (0-0) Calgary didn’t play (subsequent vs. Robert Thirsk)

8(-) Lacombe (0-0) Lacombe didn’t play (subsequent week BYE)

9(-) Medication Hat (1-1) Medication Hat beat Brooks 67-0 (subsequent vs. Lloydminster)

10(-) Searching Hills (1-0) Pink Deer beat Chinook 12-11 (subsequent vs. Paul Kane)

Tier III (Faculty Pop. 450-749)

Rank* Faculty & File Metropolis/City Final Weeks Outcome and Upcoming Opponent

1(-) Cochrane (2-0) Cochrane beat Chestermere 49-0 (subsequent vs. St. Francis)

2(-) Holy Rosary (2-0) Lloydminster beat Paul Kane 32-20 (subsequent vs. Ernest Manning)

3(-) Sylvan Lake (0-0) Sylvan Lake didn’t play (subsequent week BYE)

4(-) Stettler (0-0) Stettler didn’t play (subsequent vs. Drumheller)

5(-) Crescent Heights (1-0) Medication Hat beat McCoy 39-3 (subsequent vs. W.R. Myers)

6(-) Sturgeon (0-0) Sturgeon County didn’t play (subsequent vs. Fort Saskatchewan)

7(-) St. Albert (0-0) St. Albert didn’t play (subsequent vs. Holy Trinity (EDM))

8(-) Strathmore (1-1) Strathmore misplaced to Cardston 14-44 (subsequent week BYE)

9(-) Peace Wapiti (0-0) Grande Prairie didn’t play (subsequent vs Valleyview)

10(-) Chilly Lake (0-1) Chilly Lake didn’t play (subsequent week BYE)

Tier IV (Faculty Pop. 449 or much less)

Rank* Faculty & File Metropolis/City Final Weeks Outcome and Upcoming Opponent

1(-) Sexsmith (0-0) Sexsmith didn’t play (subsequent vs. Fort McMurray)

2(-) Drumheller (2-0) Drumheller beat St. Paul 24-13 (subsequent vs. Stettler)

3(-) W.R. Myers (0-0) Taber didn’t play (subsequent vs. Crescent Heights)

4(-) Willow Creek (0-1) Claresholm misplaced to Catholic Central 7-21 (subsequent vs. Chinook)

5(-) St. Paul (0-1) St. Paul misplaced to Drumheller 13-24 (subsequent week BYE)

6(-) Ardrossan (1-0) Ardrossan didn’t play (subsequent vs. M.E. LaZerte)

7(-) Excessive Prairie (0-0) Excessive Prairie didn’t play (subsequent vs. Whitecourt)

8(-) Canmore (0-1) Canmore didn’t play (subsequent week BYE)

9(-) Wainwright (0-0) Wainwright didn’t play (subsequent week BYE)

10(-) Valleyview (0-0) Valleyview didn’t play (subsequent vs. Peace Wapiti)

6-a-side

Rank* Faculty & File Metropolis/City Final Week Outcome and Upcoming opponent

1(-) Millwoods Christian(0-0)Edmonton didn’t play (subsequent week BYE)

2(-) J.C. Charyk (0-0) Hanna didn’t play (subsequent week BYE)

3(-) Rimbey (0-0) Rimbey didn’t play (subsequent week BYE)

4(-) Breton (0-0) Breton didn’t play (subsequent week BYE)

5(-) Buck Mountain (0-0) Buck Lake didn’t play (subsequent week BYE)

GAME(S) OF THE WEEK:

Tier I & III

#6 St. Francis Browns (Tier I) vs. #1 (Tier III) Cochrane Cobras

Recreation under rescheduled from Friday, Sept. 9, because of a referee scarcity

Monday, September 12, 2022, 8:00 p.m., Spray Lakes Legacy Discipline, Cochrane

That is an fascinating one as these are two of essentially the most custom laden powerhouses within the southern half of the province. St. Francis’s exploits in Calgary Division I are well-known having received the title regularly because the 1970’s and it’s arduous to think about another crew that has received the Rockyview Championship up to now three many years aside from Cochrane (though it has occurred).

That they play in several Tier’s shouldn’t matter however there’s an underlying storyline. This sport shall be thrilling but additionally have some danger concerned for each groups. Cochrane shall be operating the chance of biting off a bit greater than they will crew towards a robust Tier I opponent whereas Browns – already smarting from their Week 1 loss to Harry Ainlay – face a special danger. A loss to a Tier III crew for St. Francis – regardless of how good that crew is – is rankings kryptonite and in a 12 months when rankings matter when it comes to inclusion within the Brian Fryer Tier I Provincials, it’s a little bit of an opportunity the Browns are taking.

These two have performed earlier than because it was St. Francis that ended Cochrane’s 40 sport profitable streak in 2018. Both method this shall be a enjoyable one early within the season.

Hafidah Rosyid

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Next Post

Bob Bryan to Function Performing U.S. Davis Cup Captain in Glasgow

Fri Sep 9 , 2022
Bob Bryan will run the present in Glasgow. Bob Bryan will function appearing captain for the U.S. Davis Cup Workforce for its Davis Cup by Rakuten Finals — Group Stage matches in Glasgow subsequent week, as captain Mardy Fish recovers from COVID-19. Watch: Alcaraz Pulls Off Greatest Shot of […]
Bob Bryan to Function Performing U.S. Davis Cup Captain in Glasgow