Soccer Alberta highschool soccer rankings

Tier I (Faculty Pop. 1250 +)

Rank* Faculty & Report Metropolis/City Final Weeks Consequence and Upcoming Opponent

1(1) Harry Ainlay (3-0) Edmonton, beat Bellerose 54-0 (subsequent vs. Spruce Grove)

2(2) Salisbury (3-0) Sherwood Park, beat Ross Sheppard 45-0 (subsequent vs. Bellerose)

3(5) L.C.I. (3-0) Lethbridge, beat Cardston 31-0 (subsequent vs. Raymond)

4(4) Notre Dame (1-1) Calgary, didn’t play (subsequent vs. All Saints)

5(6) St. Francis (1-1) Calgary, beat Henry Smart Wooden 35-7 (subsequent week BYE)

6(3) Raymond (1-1-1) Raymond, tied Ernest Manning 34-34 (subsequent vs. Raymond)

7(7) Ernest Manning (2-0-1) Calgary, tied Raymond 34-34 (subsequent vs. Henry Smart Wooden)

8(10) Spruce Grove (1-1) Spruce Grove, beat Bev Facey 28-7 (subsequent vs. Harry Ainlay)

9(8) Foothills (2-1) Okotoks, misplaced to Holy Trinity Academy 0-42 (subsequent week BYE)

10(9) Fort McMurray (2-1) Fort McMurray, misplaced to St. Joseph’s (GP) 7-45 (subsequent vs. Grande Prairie)

* final week’s rank in parentheses.

Tier II (Faculty Pop. 750-1249)

Rank* Faculty & Report Metropolis/City Final Weeks Consequence and Upcoming Opponent

1(1) Holy Trinity Aca. (4-0) Okotoks, beat Foothills 42-0 (subsequent vs. Highwood)

2(3) W.H. Croxford (4-0) Airdrie, beat Springbank 31-10 (subsequent vs. Strathmore)

3(4) St. Joseph’s (2-2) Grande Prairie, beat Fort McMurray 45-7 (subsequent vs. Drugs Hat)

4(2) Cardston (2-1) Cardston, misplaced to L.C.I. 0-31 (subsequent week BYE)

5(5) George McDougall (3-1) Airdrie, beat Strathmore 38-14 (subsequent vs. Cochrane)

6(8) Woman of the Rockies (2-0) Calgary, beat Sir Winston Churchill 37-6 (subsequent vs Bishop O’Byrne)

7(7) Austin O’Brien (1-0) Edmonton, didn’t play (subsequent vs. Ross Sheppard)

8(-) Chinook (3-1) Lethbridge, beat W.R. Myers 33-0 (subsequent vs. Catholic Central)

9(10) Drugs Hat (3-1) Drugs Hat, beat McCoy 62-0 (subsequent vs. St. Joseph’s (GP))

10(6) Bellerose (1-1-1) St. Albert, misplaced to Harry Ainlay 0-54 (subsequent vs. Salisbury)

Tier III (Faculty Pop. 450-749)

Rank* Faculty & Report Metropolis/City Final Weeks Consequence and Upcoming Opponent

1(1) Cochrane (3-0) Cochrane, beat Bow Valley 54-3 (subsequent vs. George McDougall)

2(2) Holy Rosary (3-1) Lloydminster, beat Lloydminster 35-7 (subsequent vs. Chilly Lake)

3(3) Sylvan Lake (2-0) Sylvan Lake, beat Searching Hills 26-21 (subsequent vs. Notre Dame (RD))

4(4) Stettler (2-0) Stettler, beat Notre Dame (RD) 52-0 (subsequent vs. Lindsay Thurber)

5(5) Sturgeon (2-0) Sturgeon County, beat Ardrossan 7-0 (subsequent vs. M.E. LaZerte)

6(6) St. Albert (2-0) St. Albert, beat McNally 52-0 (subsequent vs. Fort Saskatchewan)

7(9) Crescent Heights (2-1) Drugs Hat, beat Brooks 49-0 (subsequent vs. McCoy)

8(7) Strathmore (1-2) Strathmore, misplaced to George McDougall 14-38 (subsequent vs. W.H. Croxford)

9(8) Peace Wapiti (1-1) Grande Prairie, misplaced to Grande Prairie 8-34 (subsequent vs. Sexsmith)

10(10) Chilly Lake (1-1) Chilly Lake, beat Wainwright 25-6 (subsequent vs. Holy Rosary)

Tier IV (Faculty Pop. 449 or much less)

Rank* Faculty & Report Metropolis/City Final Weeks Consequence and Upcoming Opponent

1(3) Drumheller (3-1) Drumheller, beat Canmore 26-0 (subsequent week BYE)

2(2) Sexsmith (1-1) Sexsmith, didn’t play (subsequent vs. Peace Wapiti)

3(1) W.R. Myers (1-1) Taber, misplaced to Chinook 0-33 (subsequent vs. Brooks)

4(5) St. Paul (1-1) St. Paul, beat Bonnyville 39-10 (subsequent vs. Lloydminster)

5(4) Willow Creek (0-2) Claresholm, didn’t play (subsequent vs. Winston Churchill)

6(6) Ardrossan (1-2) Ardrossan, misplaced to Sturgeon 0-7 (subsequent vs. Lillian Osborne)

7(7) Excessive Prairie (0-0-1) Excessive Prairie, didn’t play (subsequent week BYE)

8(8) Canmore (0-2) Canmore, misplaced to Drumheller 0-26 (subsequent vs. Olds)

9(9) Wainwright (0-1) Wainwright, misplaced to Chilly Lake 6-25 (subsequent vs. Bonnyville)

10(10) Valleyview (0-1) Valleyview, recreation vs. Edson postponed (subsequent vs. Whitecourt)

6-a-side

Rank* Faculty & Report Metropolis/City Final Week Consequence and Upcoming opponent

1(1) Millwoods Christian (1-0) Edmonton, beat J.R. Robson 69-0 (subsequent vs. Vegreville)

2(2) J.C. Charyk (1-0) Hanna, beat Our Woman of Mount Nice 58-0 (subsequent vs. J.R. Robson)

3(3) Rimbey (1-0) Rimbey, beat Breton 68-6 (subsequent vs. Holy Redeemer)

4(5) Buck Mountain (1-0) Buck Lake, beat Westlock 66-21 (subsequent vs. Frank Maddock)

5(-) Holy Redeemer (1-0) Edson, beat Roland Mitchener 81-13 (subsequent vs. Rimbey)

GAME(S) OF THE WEEK:

Tier I

#3 Raymond Comets at #5 L.C.I. Rams

7:00 p.m., Thursday, September 22, College of Lethbridge Stadium (Lethbridge)

The NFL’s Thursday Evening Soccer recreation on Sept. 22 between the Steelers and Browns might need a dip in viewership within the Lethbridge space that night time as the standard common season match-up between the 2 Tier I powerhouses within the space takes place on the similar time.

It’s a bit of earlier within the season than regular, however each groups are hitting their stride so it must be an incredible contest in entrance of the biggest crowd of the 12 months in Southern Alberta. With the growth of the Brian Fryer Tier I Division of the ASAA provincials to eight groups in 2022, each of those applications will probably be within the hunt for a main spot within the closing eight and this recreation will go an extended strategy to establishing the pecking order as soon as the smoke clears on the finish of the season.

Each groups have launched into troublesome video games the final three weeks and have confirmed that they’re groups to look at going ahead. With the phenomenon of huge highschool crowds sweeping the province, we’d recommend getting their early.

Hafidah Rosyid

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Next Post

Music play class brings Rockhampton nursing residence residents and youngsters collectively, and everybody advantages

Sat Sep 24 , 2022
Laughter rings out over cheery kids’s music as toddlers bang xylophones and shake rattles. Circled round them should not simply their dad and mom, however the residents of Benevolent Residing aged care residence whose faces gentle up every time they be a magnet for a baby. Residents Alan Bell and Dallas […]
Music play class brings Rockhampton nursing residence residents and youngsters collectively, and everybody advantages